← All guides

BUSINESS GUIDES

Final Invoice Template: Show Deposits and the Balance Due

September 20, 2026

A final invoice requests the remaining amount at the end of an agreed project or billing sequence. It should show the customer how that amount was calculated, particularly when deposits, earlier stage invoices or approved extras are involved.

The key is to distinguish amounts already invoiced from amounts already paid. Subtracting the wrong figure can either duplicate a charge or make an unpaid earlier invoice disappear from the records.

First identify your billing method

MethodFinal document approachMain risk
One total invoice with advance receiptsShow total charges and payments appliedForgetting a received payment
Separate invoices for project stagesInvoice the unbilled final stage and identify earlier balances separatelyCharging earlier stages again

Your invoicing software and local requirements may determine how advance payments and final bills are documented. Use the examples to understand the presentation, then follow the correct process for your setup. See milestone invoicing if your project has separate billing stages.

Example 1: total project less payments received

Assume a single final bill reconciles a $2,000 project, $200 of approved extra work and $800 already received. This simplified example excludes tax.

DescriptionAmount
Agreed project fee$2,000
Approved additional work$200
Total project charges$2,200
Advance payment received, reference DEP-030−$800
Balance due$1,400

The amount still payable is $2,200 − $800 = $1,400. The advance payment is a settlement against the project, not a discount on the service. Identify its receipt date and reference so the customer can check it.

Example 2: earlier stages have already been invoiced

Now assume a $2,200 project was billed in stages. Earlier invoices total $1,500, but the customer has paid only $1,200. The unbilled final stage is $700, and $300 remains outstanding on the earlier invoices.

Account componentAmount
Final-stage invoice newly issued$700
Unpaid balance on earlier invoices$300
Total outstanding across all invoices$1,000

Do not issue a new $1,000 final-stage invoice if $300 has already been invoiced and remains open. That would duplicate the earlier balance. Request $700 on the new invoice and use a separate, clearly labelled account summary to show the combined $1,000 outstanding.

Reference completed work and approved changes

Identify the project, quotation or contract reference, final stage and completion or delivery date. List separately approved changes with enough detail to match them to the client’s approval. “Additional services” without a reference can make the final bill harder to approve.

If the customer questions an item, separate the disagreement from the arithmetic. Review the approved scope, delivery evidence and payment record. Do not delete a genuine outstanding item merely to make the final document look settled.

Suggested wording for the final invoice email

“Attached is final-stage invoice FIN-024 for $700, covering the remaining deliverables under quotation Q-018. Earlier invoices have an outstanding balance of $300, shown separately in the attached account summary. The total outstanding across the account is $1,000. Please reference the invoice numbers when arranging payment.”

For a one-invoice arrangement, use wording that instead states the project total, receipts applied and remaining balance. The deposit invoice guide and invoice email examples help explain the related documents.

Frequently asked questions

Does final invoice mean paid invoice?

No. Final describes the billing stage. Paid means the amount has been settled.

Should I subtract earlier invoices or earlier payments?

That depends on the billing method. Separate stage billing calculates the unbilled amount; a payment reconciliation calculates the unpaid amount. Do not treat them as the same.

Can approved extras appear on a final invoice?

Yes, when they have not already been billed and are properly supported. Show them clearly rather than hiding them in the final total.

Use the invoice generator to prepare the appropriate final-stage document and check it against your billing history.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

What Information Should an Invoice Include?

Social Media Management Invoice Template and Monthly Example

Invoice vs Quotation: What Is the Difference?