← All guides

BUSINESS GUIDES

Retainer Invoice Template: Monthly Fees and Included Hours

September 20, 2026

A retainer invoice requests payment under an ongoing service arrangement. Depending on the agreement, the client may be paying for reserved availability, a defined monthly package or a prepaid allowance of work. Those arrangements are not interchangeable, so the invoice should say which one applies.

Clear retainer billing starts in the agreement: define the service period, included work, payment timing and treatment of additional requests. The invoice then reflects those terms without adding new conditions.

Identify the type of retainer

ArrangementWhat the fee coversWhat to explain
Availability retainerReserved access or capacity as agreedAvailability and response commitments
Monthly service packageSpecified recurring deliverablesIncluded scope and exclusions
Prepaid hoursAn allowance to use on agreed workHours purchased, usage and remaining balance

Do not assume unused time is refundable, expires or rolls forward. Those details depend on the agreement and applicable rules. Keep the invoice wording aligned with the actual arrangement.

Monthly retainer invoice example

Suppose a client agrees to a $900 monthly support package covering up to 15 hours, with separately approved additional work at $70 per hour. In October, the client approves three extra hours. The following amounts exclude tax.

Line itemBasisAmount
October support retainerMonthly package, up to 15 hours$900
Additional October support3 approved hours × $70$210
Total invoice$1,110

The total is $1,110. Do not also bill the included 15 hours at $70, because that would charge again for work covered by the package. A usage summary can show 18 hours completed without adding 18 hourly charges to the invoice.

If the retainer was already paid

Timing matters. If the $900 October retainer was invoiced and paid earlier, the additional invoice would normally request only the newly billable $210, with a reference to the original retainer invoice. Alternatively, a clearly identified account summary can explain the complete position without creating a second charge for the same $900.

Keep invoices, payments and usage records connected. A paid retainer invoice is not a reason to mark a later overage invoice paid. Likewise, an unpaid retainer remains outstanding even if the monthly work is completed.

Make the service period visible

Use a description such as “November support retainer: 1–30 November, per service agreement SA-012”. Show the invoice date and due date separately. An October invoice for November support is understandable when all three dates have clear labels.

For repeated periods,

recurring invoicing can keep the billing schedule consistent. Review each cycle for paused work, changed rates and approved extras rather than copying the previous invoice unchanged.

Useful retainer wording

“Monthly support package covering the deliverables and availability specified in agreement SA-012. Included allowance: up to 15 hours during the stated service period. Additional work requires prior approval and is billed at the agreed rate. Usage and any rollover follow the service agreement.”

Only use the allowance and wording that match your arrangement. For a fee based purely on deliverables or availability, do not invent an hourly limit. Refer to payment terms examples when writing the due-date instructions.

Keep a simple monthly check

  • Confirm the correct service period and fee.
  • Compare usage with the included allowance, where relevant.
  • Check client approval for overages.
  • Identify any previously invoiced or paid amounts.
  • Send the invoice with a concise service or usage summary.

Frequently asked questions

Is a retainer the same as a deposit?

Not necessarily. A deposit is an advance payment toward an agreed transaction; a retainer can cover ongoing services or reserved capacity. Describe the actual arrangement.

Should I invoice a retainer in advance?

Use the timing in the agreement. Some retainers are paid before the service period and others are billed afterward.

Can I charge for unused hours?

The agreed retainer basis determines the fee. Do not assume an hourly package, fixed service fee and availability fee have the same unused-time rules.

For a one-off advance, see deposit invoices. For your ongoing service bill, use the invoice generator.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

What Information Should an Invoice Include?

Social Media Management Invoice Template and Monthly Example

Invoice vs Quotation: What Is the Difference?