← All guides

BUSINESS GUIDES

Handyman Invoice Template: Multiple Jobs on One Bill

September 20, 2026

A handyman invoice often covers several small tasks completed during one visit. An itemised bill helps the customer recognise each job and understand how labour, materials and any minimum charge fit together.

The goal is not to record every movement. Group the work sensibly, use the pricing basis agreed before the visit and make the total easy to reproduce. This guide uses fictional, tax-exclusive figures to illustrate a clear format.

Choose hourly or fixed-task billing

Pricing basisWhat to showWhat to avoid
Hourly visitTotal billable time and agreed rateAdding fixed task fees for the same included labour
Fixed task pricesEach agreed task and its priceChanging to hourly billing without agreement
Minimum visit chargeWhat time or work the minimum coversCharging the included time twice

You may use different methods for different jobs, but explain the arrangement. For example, a fixed installation fee and separately approved repair labour can coexist if the customer knows what each covers.

Example: three tasks during one visit

Suppose a customer agrees fixed prices for three tasks and reimburses approved materials separately.

ItemAmount
Assemble one supplied flat-pack desk$55
Adjust two internal doors$40
Fit one supplied curtain rail$35
Approved brackets and fixings$18
Total before tax$148

The total is $55 + $40 + $35 + $18 = $148. The desk and curtain rail are customer-supplied, so their purchase price is not charged again. The brackets and fixings are a distinct approved material cost.

Make task descriptions specific

“Repairs” does not tell the customer which work is covered. Use wording such as “Adjusted hinges on bedroom and hallway doors” or “Assembled one desk supplied by the customer”. Include the job address and date when a property manager has several locations.

If a task was inspected but not completed, describe what was actually provided. Do not present an unsuccessful installation as completed work. Any agreed diagnostic or attendance charge should be identified on its own basis.

Use the invoice checklist for your business details, customer details, invoice reference, dates and currency. A customer work-order number is also useful when billing a business.

Handle extra tasks during the visit

A customer may ask for “one more small job” after you arrive. Confirm whether it fits within the booked time or changes the price. Write a short note of the agreed addition, especially when someone at the property is not the person paying the bill.

For larger additions, issue an updated scope or separate quote before starting. The service quotation guide helps make that scope clear. Avoid using the final invoice as the first notice of extra charges.

Materials, receipts and minimum charges

State whether materials are included, billed at an agreed selling price or recovered under an expense arrangement. These are different pricing bases. If reimbursement is agreed, keep the supporting receipt and avoid mixing personal purchases into the customer’s charge.

A two-hour minimum might apply even when a job takes 90 minutes, if that was agreed. Describe it as the minimum visit charge rather than reporting two hours actually worked. Accurate descriptions keep the commercial terms separate from the time record.

Frequently asked questions

Can I combine several properties on one invoice?

Yes, if the client accepts this. Group the charges by property and include the relevant address or work-order reference for each.

Should I bill for buying materials?

Follow the agreement. Purchasing time, delivery charges and material prices should not become unexplained additions.

What if the customer disputes one task?

Identify the specific disputed line, review the agreed scope and completion record, and confirm any resolution in writing.

Use the invoice generator to prepare the itemised PDF. For follow-up wording, see sending an invoice professionally.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

What Information Should an Invoice Include?

Social Media Management Invoice Template and Monthly Example

Invoice vs Quotation: What Is the Difference?